Kentucky Loses Big against Vanderbilt 64-48 in SEC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 16th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Southeastern Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Vanderbilt 37 27 64 +6.0
  Kentucky 23 25 48 -6.0
Fri, Mar 15 2013, 07:30 PM

Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, TN
TV: SEC Network, ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Friday, Mar. 15, Kentucky took on Vanderbilt and was smoked by the Commodores 64-48 in the quarterfinals of the SEC Tournament. The loss drops the Wildcats to 2-1 against Vanderbilt this season. Willie Cauley-Stein put up seven points and nine rebounds for the Wildcats. Kyle Wiltjer had 10 points and added three rebounds. For the Commodores, Dai-Jon Parker finished with a game-high 12 points and six rebounds. Kentucky (21-11) finished the regular season fourth in the SEC with a 12-6 record in conference play.


Vandy PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADai-Jon Parker341262200
ARod Odom33960020
B+Kevin Bright201120302
B+Kedren Johnson271023110
BShelby Moats19730000
BKyle Fuller201012001
BSheldon Jeter22332000
C+Josh Henderson21250021
UK PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BW. Cauley-Stein30791111
BKyle Wiltjer211030000
B-Alex Poythress29640010
C+Archie Goodwin261250001
CJulius Mays38613001
CJon Hood15310100
C-Jarrod Polson11021000
D+Ryan Harrow30451004

Kentucky Game Notes:
  • Archie Goodwin has led the team in scoring in 11 out of 32 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (Willie Cauley-Stein and Archie Goodwin) accounted for 43.7 percent of the rebounds.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 50.0 percent or better this season, Kentucky has lost 100 percent of the time (0-3).
  • Kentucky started 21-11 during the 2006 and 2005 seasons (since 1996).
  • Kentucky has lost 86 percent of the time this season (1-6) after recording 32 or fewer rebounds.

Vanderbilt Game Notes:
  • Dai-Jon Parker has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Kedren Johnson has six straight double-digit point games.
  • Rod Odom has led the team in rebounding eight times in 32 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Connecticut
Recap Notes
Connecticut
Boxscore
Connecticut
Game Preview
Connecticut
No. 8-Seeded Kentucky Comes Up Short against No. 7...Kentucky vs Connecticut: Recap NotesKentucky vs Connecticut: BoxscoreNo. 8-Seeded Kentucky (29-10) Goes Up against No....



Season Preview: UK is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Florida 36-3 18-0
 2Kentucky 29-11 12-6
2 Georgia 20-14 12-6
4 Tennessee 24-13 11-7
5 Arkansas 22-12 10-8
6 Missouri 23-12 9-9
6 LSU 20-14 9-9
6 Ole Miss 19-14 9-9
9 Texas A&M 18-16 8-10
10 Vanderbilt 15-16 7-11
10 Alabama 13-19 7-11
12 Auburn 14-16 6-12
13 South Carolina 14-20 5-13
14 MState 14-19 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#15 W. Cauley-Stein So F 7-0 244
#24 EJ Floreal Fr G 6-3 195
#2 Aaron Harrison Fr G 6-6 218
#5 Andrew Harrison Fr G 6-6 215
#25 D. Hawkins Fr G 6-0 193
#4 Jon Hood Sr G 6-7 215
#44 Dakari Johnson Fr C 7-0 265
#21 Tod Lanter Jr G 6-2 190
#00 Marcus Lee Fr F 6-9 215
#32 Brian Long Jr G 5-9 155
#13 Sam Malone Jr G 5-11 185
#3 Jarrod Polson Sr G 6-2 182
#22 Alex Poythress So F 6-8 239
#30 Julius Randle Fr F 6-9 250
#35 Derek Willis Fr F 6-9 205
#1 James Young Fr G 6-6 215